PORT MACQUARIE OZTAG

MONDAY MIXED FINALS

DATE TBA – DUE TO EXTREME WET WEATHER

Best of luck to all teams who have made it through to the finals series!  

Keep in mind our Code of Conduct during ALL games and we reiterate to respect our Referees at all times!

5.45pm

F 1       (30 min) The 293s (3rd A)                    vs         Benchwarmers & Co (5th A) MATCH 3

Loser of Match 3 is knocked out.

F 3       (30 min) Shipway Constructions (2nd A) vs    Robbie Agnew Racing (1st A) MATCH 4

Winner of Match 4 goes through to Grand Final.

F 4       Kazac Civil (2nd D)                                vs         Raw Performance (4th D)

 

F 5       Natural Selection (4th E)                      vs         Wu Tag Clan (1st E)

 

F 6       Untagables (5th C)                               vs         McLovin Port Bus (2nd  C)

 

6.45pm

F 1       (30 min) Winner of MATCH 3 – A GRADE vs  (30 min game) Loser of MATCH 4 – A GRADE

 

F 3       Beachwood Bandits (1st D)                 vs         Justice League (6th D)

 

F 4       The Beauty Basement (1st C)              vs         Saucy Rascals (6th C)

 

F 5       M & J Vegetation (3rd E)                      vs         Justice Crew (2nd E)

 

F 6       T B Tilers (3rd B)                                  vs         Tag & Release (1st B)

NOTE: Due to a restructure of the A Grade Mixed 5 team draw revisited by the Committee, there is a 2nd match played at 6.45pm where Winner of Match 3 plays Loser of Match 4. All A grade mixed games are only 30min in duration to allow for a significant break for the 2 teams that must play twice.  This format would normally have to be run over 4 weeks (which we don’t have), therefore has been condensed into 3 weeks by playing 2 games at Finals.

STRAIGHT THROUGH TO GRAND FINAL – The Expats (2nd  B)

KNOCKED OUT (Thanks for being part of our Summer competition) – Mt Seaview Springwater (4th A), Win/Lose we on the Booze (4th B), Tagquila (4th C), M R Mobile Welding (3rd C), Crossfire (3rd D), Gringos (5th D), Misfits (6th E), Chalkies (5th E)

 

SAMPLE DRAWS – 4 & 6 TEAMS FINALS SERIES

FOR DIVISIONS WITH ONLY 4 TEAMS – FINALS TOP 4 : SEMI – 1 v 2, 3 v 4. FINAL – Winner of 1v2 goes straight through to Grand Final & Loser of 1 v 2 plays winner of 3v4. (Loser of 3v4 is out). GRAND FINAL – Winner of Final plays Winner of 1v2 straight through to GF.

FOR DIVISIONS WITH 6+ TEAMS – FINALS TOP 6: SEMI – 1stvs 2nd , 3v6 & 4v5 (Losers Out). FINAL – Winner of 1 v 2 plays lowest ranked winner of other semis, loser of 1 v 2 plays highest ranked winner GRAND FINAL – Winners through to GF

 

PORT MACQUARIE OZTAG

WEDNESDAY MENS/WOMENS  FINALS

DATE TBA – DUE TO EXTREME WET WEATHER

Best of luck to all teams who have made it through to the finals series!  

Keep in mind our Code of Conduct during ALL games and we reiterate to respect our Referees at all times!

5.45 pm

F1        (30 Min) Sharkies (3rd Womens A)     vs         Blues (4th Womens A) MATCH 3

Loser of Match 3 is knocked out.

F3        (30 Min) The SCs (2nd Womens A)      vs         Wavebowl (Womens 1st A) MATCH 4

Winner of Match 4 goes through to Grand Final.

F4        Sportspower (1st C)                             vs         Eire Constructions (3rd C)

 

F5        Undertaggers (1st A)                           vs         Affordable Plumbing (3rd A)

 

6.45 pm

F1        (30 min game) Winner of MATCH 3 – Womens A  vs   Loser of MATCH 4 – Womens A

 

F2        Northpoint Apartments (4th A)           vs         The 293’s (2nd A)

 

F3        Kempsey Gurrgiyns (2nd B)                 vs         M A M Racing (4th B)

 

F4        North West Frames & Trusses (4th C) vs         Mackies (2nd C)

NOTE: Due to a restructure of the A Grade Women’s 5 team draw revisited by the Committee, there is a 2nd match played at 6.45pm where Winner of Match 3 plays Loser of Match 4. All A grade Women’s  games are only 30min in duration to allow for a significant break for the 2 teams that must play twice. This format would normally have to be run over 4 weeks (which we don’t have), therefore has been condensed into 3 weeks by playing 2 games at Finals.

Consolation final for our 2 women’s teams (B grade) that ran 6th & 7th now have a week off & return to join the rest to play each other in their own Grand Final.

STRAIGHT THROUGH TO GRAND FINAL – Wildflowers (1st B) vs The Beauty Basement (2nd Womens B),        T & T Plumbing (1st B)

KNOCKED OUT (Thanks for being part of our Summer competition) – The Big Red V (5th A), P D Landscapes (6th A), Not a Chance (6th C), Macleay Valley Kraken (5th C), Port Jet (5th Womens A) CHEK Training (3rd B)